Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Jaroslawiec Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Jershöft (German name)

Nearest Town or City:
Jaroslawiec, , Poland

Location: Central Polish coast, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ann Grzelak

Managing Organization:
Maritime Office in Slupsk

Notes:
This light station has been designated a national monument. The original (1830) lighthouse here was replaced after a short time because it couldn't be seen over nearby trees.

Tower Height: 109

Height of Focal Plane: 164

Characteristic and Range: 2 white flashes every 9 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1830

Date Present Tower Built: 1838

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History