Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Vittoria Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Victory Lighthouse of Trieste

Nearest Town or City:
Trieste, , Italy

Location: Gulf of Trieste.

Managing Organization:
Province of Trieste

Website: http://www.provincia.trieste.it/vis_articolo.asp?pagina=-&link=9&tipo=articoli_sezioni_12&ids=12

Notes:
This tower is the work of architect Arduino Berlam and the sculptor Giovanni Mayer. It is an aid to navigation and also a monument to those who died in World War I.

Tower Height: 223

Height of Focal Plane: 378

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical stone and concrete tower with iron lantern, topped by a copper dome and a statue of Victoria (winged victory).

This light is operational

Date Established: 1927

Date Present Tower Built: 1927

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, memorial.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The tower is open from April 1 to September 30: 9 to 11 a.m. and 4 to 6 p.m. every day except Wednesday. From October 1 to March 31: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sundays only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History