Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kolobrzeg Lighthouse   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kolberg (German name)

Nearest Town or City:
Kolobrzeg, , Poland

Location: Port of Kolobrzeg, western coast of Poland, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ann Grzelak

Managing Organization:
Maritime Office in Slupsk

Website: http://www.umsl.gov.pl

Notes:
The 1909 lighthouse here was destroyed in March 1945 during fighting between German and Soviet troops.

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 108

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 3 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower built on the Kolobrzeg Fortress (1832-36)

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1909: Octagonal tower.

Date Established: 1666

Date Present Tower Built: 1948

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History