Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Niechorze Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Horst (German name).

Nearest Town or City:
Niechorze, , Poland

Location: Approach to Swinoujscie, western coast of Poland, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ann Grzelak

Managing Organization:
Maritime Office in Szczecin

Tower Height: 148

Height of Focal Plane: 206

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Octagonal brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1866

Date Present Tower Built: 1866

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History