Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fort Mifflin Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fort Mifflin Bar Cut Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Billingsport, New Jersey, United States

Location: Delaware River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
The site of this lighthouse eventually became part of a Mobil Oil refinery and the lighthouse was torn down in 1953. There is still a pair of skeleton towers serving as range lights.

Description of Tower: White pyramidal wooden tower with black lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1880

Date Deactivated: 1950

Date Automated: 1938

Optics: Fifth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Clyde S. Harrison (c. late 1940s)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History