Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Guia Light (Portugal)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol Guia

Nearest Town or City:
Cascais, , Portugal

Location: Approach to Port of Lisbon.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Diogo Monteiro

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Tower Height: 92

Height of Focal Plane: 190

Characteristic and Range: White light, 1 second on, 1 second off; range 19 (white) and 16 (red) nautical miles. (Also red light on range to the ESE.)

Description of Tower: Octagonal stone tower, covered with white tiles, with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: c. 1537

Date Present Tower Built: 1810?

Date Automated: 1982

Optics: Third order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History