Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hurst Point Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hurst Point High Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Keyhaven , , United Kingdom

Location: Near Hurst Castle; approach to Needles Channel, south coast of England.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Trinity House

Website: http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/interactive/gallery/hurst_point.html

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 76

Characteristic and Range: 4 flashes every 15 seconds, white or red depending on direction; also a separate directional light, white, red or green, focal plane 62 feet.

Description of Tower: White, conical stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1812

Date Present Tower Built: 1867

Optics: First order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Accessible via ferry from Keyhaven; see www.hurst-castle.co.uk for details.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History