Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Espichel Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cabo Espichel Lighthouse

Also known as: Farol Cabo Espichel

Nearest Town or City:
Sesimbra, , Portugal

Location: Lisbon coast.

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Tower Height: 105

Height of Focal Plane: 551

Description of Tower: Hexagonal masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1790

Date Present Tower Built: 1790

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History