Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Umatilla Lightship (WLV196)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Marine Bio Researcher.

Nearest Town or City:
Ketchikan, Alaska, United States

Location: Pennock Island, across harbor from Ketchikan.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Mike Boucher

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
This vessel was built in 1946. It served at Pollack Rip (MA), Nantucket Shoals (MA) and Umatilla Reef (WA). It was retired in 1971. The vessel is owned by Tom Faro, owner of Southeast Stevedoring, and is used as a longshore camp for crews loading log ships.

This light is not operational

Current Use: Privately owned.

Open To Public? By arrangement.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History