Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ferraria Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol da Ferraria

Nearest Town or City:
Ponta da Ferraria, , Portugal

Location: S. Miguel Island, Azores.

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 20 seconds, visible for 27 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square white tower with red lantern attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1901

Date Present Tower Built: 1901

Optics: 1901: Third order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History