Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Jument Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Jument Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ouessant, , France

Location: On La Vieille Jument (the Old Mare), Fromveur Channel, south of Ouessant Island, north Finistére.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jean Guichard

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Website: http://www.mer.equipement.gouv.fr
Email: phares-et-balises@damgm.equipement.gouv.fr

Notes:
When construction began on this lighthouse in 1904, it hadn't been realized that the rock was split. Because of this and other problems at the exposed site, reinforcement work continued for 20 years. The tower had to be anchored using three cables beneath it with a tension of 2,500 tons. A storm engulfed the lighthouse on December 21, 1989. On that day photographer Jean Guichard took his famous picture of a keeper standing in the doorway of the lighthouse as a monstrous wave surrounded the tower. Contrary to rumor, the keeper survived the wave. There have been no resident keepers since 1991.

Tower Height: 154

Height of Focal Plane: 135

Characteristic and Range: 3 red flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 22 miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal stone tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: 1904-1911

Date Automated: 1991

Fog Signal: 3 blasts every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History