Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Elm Tree Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Swash Channel Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
New York City, New York, United States

Location: Miller Field, Staten Island, New York Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jim Crowley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Gateway National Recreation Area

Website: http://www.nps.gov/gate/

Notes:
This was once the front light of a pair of range lights.

Description of Tower: Octagonal concrete tower with rounded corners, no lantern.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1856: Octagonal wooden tower with skeletal framework around lower portion.

Date Established: 1856

Date Present Tower Built: 1939

Date Deactivated: 1964

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History