Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tyne North Pier Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tynemouth Light

Nearest Town or City:
North Shields, , United Kingdom

Location: Entrance to River Tyne, northeast England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: John Mobbs

Managing Organization:
Port of Tyne

Website: http://www.portoftyne.com

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Characteristic and Range: 3 white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical granite tower with white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: c. 1802

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History