Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Whitby West Pier Light (old)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Whitby West Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Whitby, , United Kingdom

Location: Whitby Harbour, northeast England.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Wayne Shipp
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Port of Whitby


A modern automated light on the pier (extended in 1914) has replaced this lighthouse, but the lighthouse still displays a green light when a vessel is expected and it is safe to enter the harbor.

Tower Height: 83

Description of Tower: Fluted Grecian-Doric column, white lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1831

Date Present Tower Built: 1831

Date Deactivated: 1914?

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Yes (summer only).


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History