Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tarrytown Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kingsland Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sleepy Hollow, New York, United States

Location: Southern Hudson River, near Tappan Zee Bridge.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Steve Wright
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Village of Sleepy Hollow

Telephone: 914-366-5109

Notes:
Guided tours can be arranged by calling the Village of Sleepy Hollow at 914-366-5109.

Tower Height: 60

Description of Tower: White, conical cast-iron tower on cast-iron caisson.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1883

Date Present Tower Built: 1883

Date Deactivated: 1961

Date Automated: 1959

Current Use: Attraction at park.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be viewed from Kingsland Point Park in Tarrytown. To drive there from Sleepy Hollow, turn onto Pierson Ave. (Bellwood Ave.), just north of Philipsburg Manor Restoration on Route 9. Proceed two blocks and turn left on Palmer Ave. for two blocks. The park is ahead on the left.

Keepers: Jacob Ackerman (1882-1903), Richard Moreland (1950s)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History