Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Keweenaw Waterway Upper Entrance Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Portage Lake Ship Canal Light

Nearest Town or City:
Houghton, Michigan, United States

Location: East side of Portage River upper entrance, Lake Superior.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
A 1930s triplex keeper's dwelling built at this station was privately owned beginning in the 1980s, and it was destroyed by fire on April 9, 2003.

Tower Height: 82

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical steel tower on top of concrete fog signal building.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1874: Square brick tower attached to keeper's dwelling (on shore).

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1950

Date Automated: 1970s

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Follow M-203 to F.J. McLain State Park. Bear left to the area near the lighthouse, which is at the end of a pier. The breakwater is rough and walking on it can be difficult. The lighthouse can also be seen from across the waterway near the end of Houghton Canal Road.

Keepers: Peter Malone (1875-1877), John Malone (1877-1879), William Stevens (1879-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History