Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dubh Artach Lighthouse   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Dhu Heartach Lighthouse

Also known as: Dhuheartach Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Fionnphort, , United Kingdom

Location: Torran Reef, 16 miles SW of Ross of Mull, west coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Northern Lighthouse Board

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk/ourlights/history/dubhartach.htm

Notes:
Engineers Thomas and David Stevenson designed this lighthouse. The lighthouse's name is said to mean "the black one of death." The spelling "Dhuheartach" was changed in 1964 to Dubh Artach. Keepers' houses and a signal tower from this station are located at Erraid at on the Isle of Mull; that site is managed by the Findhorn Foundation.

Tower Height: 125

Height of Focal Plane: 144

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 30 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical, gray granite tower with central red horizontal band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1872

Date Present Tower Built: 1872

Date Automated: 1971

Fog Signal: Discontinued (was one blast every 45 seconds).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History