Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: MacArthur's Head Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: McArthur's Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ardtalla, , United Kingdom

Location: SE coast of Isle of Islay, SW entrance to Sound of Islay, off west coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 128

Characteristic and Range: Two flashes every 10 seconds with red and white sectors.

Description of Tower: White, conical masonry tower with black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1861

Date Present Tower Built: 1861

Date Automated: 1969

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is accessible via a walking trail from Ardtalla, a 10 mile (16 km) round trip.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: Thomas Douglas (1917-1919)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History