Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Killantringan Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Black Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Portpatrick, , United Kingdom

Location: Near southern tip of mainland Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michael Spencer

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk/ourlights/history/killantr.htm

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 161

Description of Tower: White conical masonry tower with buff trim, black lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1900

Date Deactivated: 2007

Date Automated: 1988

Fog Signal: Discontinued 1987 (was three blasts every 90 seconds).

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History