Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Todhead Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tod Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Catterline, , United Kingdom

Location: East coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk/ourlights/history/todhead.htm

Description of Tower: Conical white masonry tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Date Deactivated: 2007

Date Automated: 1988

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History