Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Nosshead Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Noss Head Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Wick, , United Kingdom

Location: Sinclair Bay, northeast coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: John Mobbs

Managing Organization:
Clan Sinclair Study Centre

Website: http://www.clansinclair.co.uk
Email: ian@clansinclair.org

Contact Address Information:
Nosshead Estate
Wick, Caithness
United Kingdom

Notes:
A library in the Study Centre at the lighthouse has a number of historical texts, as well as information on Sinclair and Girnigoe Castles.

Tower Height: 59

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white/red every 20 seconds, visible for 25 (white) and 21 (red) nautical miles.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1849

Date Present Tower Built: 1849

Fog Signal: Discontinued (was 3 blasts every 90 seconds).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, study center, overnight accommodations.

Open To Public? Grounds and outbuildings.

Nearby Lodging: The "Laird's Retreat" is the principal keeper's cottage. It is available for rent throughout the year. Phone: 01955 606700

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History