Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Holburn Head Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Holborn Head Lighthouse

Also known as: Scrabster Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Scrabster , , United Kingdom

Location: Scrabster Bay, north coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Northern Lighthouse Board

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk/ourlights/history/holburn.htm

Notes:
This lighthouse was designed by engineers David and Thomas Stevenson. It was discontinued at the end of August 2003. It was replaced by a new light at the end of the Ro-Ro roundhead.

Tower Height: 56

Height of Focal Plane: 75

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white/red every 10 seconds, visible for 15 (white) and 11 (red) nautical miles. (2002)

Description of Tower: White tower attached to dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1862

Date Present Tower Built: 1862

Date Deactivated: 2003

Date Automated: 1988

Fog Signal: Discontinued 1987 (was one blast every 20 seconds).

Current Use: Unused (as of March 2004)

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History