Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hyannis Harbor Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hyannis (Rear Range) Light

Also known as: South Hyannis Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hyannis (Barnstable), Massachusetts, United States

Location: Hyannis Harbor, Cape Cod.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
In 1885, a range light was added to work in conjunction with this light. The front range light was on the Old Colony Railroad Wharf. When the lighthouse was discontinued in 1929, the lantern was removed. The station passed into private hands. The present owners constructed a new lantern, larger than the original one, in 1987.

Tower Height: 19

Height of Focal Plane: 42

Description of Tower: White conical brick tower.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1849 1.5 story wood keeper's house (modified and enlarged), 1902 brick oil house.

Date Established: 1849

Date Present Tower Built: 1849

Date Deactivated: 1929

Optics: 1856: Fourth order (?) Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
At the rotary intersection of MA 28 and MA 132, turn right onto Barnstable Road in Hyannis and continue south on Ocean Street. At Gosnold Street turn right, pass Old Colony Road on the right, then turn left at Harbor Road. The lighthouse is at the end of Harbor Road. Do not enter the private property. Views are possible from Captain Marcus Sherman's catboat rides out of Hyannis; call (508) 775-0222 or email marcus3334@hotmail.com for details, or see www.catboat.com

Keepers: Daniel Snow Hallett (1849-1851); James Bearse (1851-1853); Almoran Hallett (1853-1861); Franklin Baker (1861-1869); John Lothrop (1869-1878, died in service); Alonzo Lothrop (1878-1899); John Peak (1899-1915); Waldo Leighton (1915-1929).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History