Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kastri Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Othoni Light

Also known as: Nisos Othonoi

Nearest Town or City:
Othoni, , Greece

Location: West coast of Othoni Island.

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Notes:
Othoni Island was occupied by the Germans during World War II, and the original lighthouse here was blown up as they left the island.

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 338

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds; range 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Metal tower, masonry base.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
c. 1940s: White round masonry tower on dwelling.

Date Established: 1872

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History