Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile de Batz Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de l'Ile de Batz

Nearest Town or City:
Roscoff, , France

Location: About 1.2 miles NW of Roscoff, Finistère.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 141

Height of Focal Plane: 226

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 25 seconds, visible for 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Round stone tower on dwelling.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Keeper's houses and outbuildings.

Earlier Towers?
1705: Stone tower with open fire.

Date Established: 1705

Date Present Tower Built: 1836

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? By appointment.

Directions:
Ile de Batz is reached by ferry from Roscoff.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History