Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Galata Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Nos Galata Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Galata, , Bulgaria

Location: Southern entrance to the bay of Varna, Black Sea Coast.

Managing Organization:
Regional Department of Sea Administration-Varna

Notes:
The original square 1913 tower also still stands.

Height of Focal Plane: 203

Description of Tower: White, conical concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1913

Date Present Tower Built: 1987

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History