Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Monomoy Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Monomoy Light

Nearest Town or City:
Chatham, Massachusetts, United States

Location: Southern end of South Monomoy Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
Monomoy National Wildlife Refuge

Telephone: 508-945-0594

Website: http://monomoy.fws.gov/
Email: fw5rw_mnwr@fws.gov

Contact Address Information:
Wikis Way
Chatham
Massachusetts, 02633, United States

Notes:
Monomoy Point Light was considered expendable after the opening of the Cape Cod Canal in 1914. The lighthouse was discontinued in 1923 and was sold into private hands. Today the station is managed by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, with the support of a nonprofit group, the Friends of Monomoy National Wildlife Refuge. The lighthouse was restored in 1988, but more work is needed. Monomoy Island was cut into two islands, North and South Monomoy, by a blizzard in February 1978.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 47

Description of Tower: Red, cylindrical cast iron tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1849 two story wood Cape Cod style keeper's house, 1894 brick oil house, generator building.

Earlier Towers?
1823: tower on roof of keeper's house.

Date Established: 1823

Date Present Tower Built: 1849

Date Deactivated: 1923

Optics: 1857: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Part of Monomoy National Wildlife Refuge.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Solomon Doane (c. 1842); Asa L. Jones (1875-1886); Joseph P. Smith (1899-?).

Nearby Lodging: From Memorial Day to late September, the Friends of Monomoy offer programs that include an overnight stay in the keeper's house. Call (508) 945-0594 for information.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History