Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Rouge Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de l'île Rouge

Also known as: Red Islet Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Tadoussac, Quebec, Canada

Location: St. Lawrence River, mouth of Saguenay River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard (Québec Region)

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 60

Height of Focal Plane: 65

Characteristic and Range: One white flash every 10 seconds; range 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical grey limestone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1848

Date Present Tower Built: 1848

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be seen from some of the whale-watching tour boats operating out of Tadoussac and Baie-Sainte-Catherine on the north shore of the St. Lawrence, and Rivière-du-Loup on the south shore. For information, call Croisières AML, 800-563-4643.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History