Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Roker Pier Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sunderland North Pier Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Roker, , United Kingdom

Location: Sunderland, northeast England.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Port of Sunderland

Website: http://www.portofsunderland.org.uk

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 82

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical granite tower with horizontal red and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History