Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Nobska Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Nobska Light

Also known as: Nobsque Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Woods Hole (Falmouth), Massachusetts, United States

Location: East entrance to Woods Hole Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Website: http://www.friendsofnobska.org/

Notes:
In 2016 the Coast Guard licensed the lighthouse to the Town of Falmouth and the Friends of Nobska Light was formed to manage the property and oversee fundraising and restoration.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 87

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every six seconds with a red sector.

Description of Tower: White, conical cast iron tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1876 1.5 story wood Victorian keeper's house, brick oil house, garage, storage building.

Earlier Towers?
1829: Lantern on roof of keeper's house.

Date Established: 1829

Date Present Tower Built: 1876

Date Automated: 1985

Optics: 1856: Fifth order Fresnel lens; 1888: Fourth order Fresnel lens, still in use.

Fog Signal: c. 1870s: Fog bell and striking apparatus in fog bell tower; now automated horn with two blasts every 30 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, housing for Group Commander of Woods Hole Coast Guard base.

Open To Public? Occasionally.

Museum?
There is a small free parking area near the lighthouse, and the grounds are open every day until dusk. The tower is open to the public sporadically in summer.

Directions:
In Falmouth, turn south off MA 28 onto West Street. Follow as the road becomes Woods Hole Road. Turn right onto Locust Street. At Church Street bear left. Follow onto Nobska Road to the lighthouse. There is free parking next to the light station.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Peter Daggett (?-1849); William Davis (1849-1853); William Ferguson Jr. (1853-1861); Frederick Ray (1861-1874); Oliver A. Nickerson (1874-1911); George I. Cameron (assistant 1910-1911, principal keeper 1911-?); John M. Scharff (1925-1955); Waldo Leighton, assistant (c. 1935); George T. Gustavus (assistant 1911-?, prinicpal keeper1939-1941); Joseph G. Hindley, Jr. (assistant, c. 1956-1968, keeper 1968-1972); Osborne E. Hallett (1955-1968)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History