Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ystad Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ystad fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Ystad, , Sweden

Location: South coast of Sweden, Baltic Sea.

Managing Organization:
Swedish National Maritime Administration

Tower Height: 51

Description of Tower: Octagonal tower, white lower portion and red upper portion.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1865

Date Present Tower Built: 1865

Date Deactivated: 1975

Current Use: Historic landmark.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History