Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Montevideo Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cerro de Montevideo

Nearest Town or City:
Montevideo, , Uruguay

Location: Headland of Cerro, bay of Montevideo.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Armada Nacional

Website: http://www.armada.gub.uy/dimat/sohma/Faros/cerro_de_montevideo.htm

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 485

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes, separated by 2 seconds, every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical tower on dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1802

Date Present Tower Built: 1802

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History