Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lanterna di Genova   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Lanterna

Also known as: Genoa Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Genoa (Genova), , Italy

Location: Western end of Port of Genoa, Gulf of Liguria


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Managing Organization:
Ecotec/Muvita (in association with the Provincia di Genova)

Website: http://www.liguri.org/lanterna/Lighthouse.htm

Notes:
This lighthouse is considered the symbol of Genoa. An uncle of Christopher Columbus was an early keeper.

Tower Height: 249

Height of Focal Plane: 384

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes, separated by 5 seconds, every 20 seconds; range 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Two-stage square stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: c. 1128

Date Present Tower Built: 1543

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The Lanterna and the museum are open on weekends and holidays from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m (6 p.m. in winter). Bookings can be made by phoning (++39) 010 910001, and different times or days may be arranged for the visit. Visitors are allowed in the tower as far as the first terrace, about 118 feet high (250 feet above the water).

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: Antonio Colombo (c. 1449)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History