Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Quequén Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Puerto Quequén Lighthouse

Also known as: Faro de Quequén

Nearest Town or City:
Quequén, , Argentina

Location: East of mouth of Río Quequén.

Managing Organization:
Servicio de Hidrografía Naval

Website: http://www.hidro.gov.ar

Tower Height: 112

Height of Focal Plane: 207

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical concrete tower, black with central white band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1921

Date Present Tower Built: 1921

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History