Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isla de Lobos Light (Uruguay)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Isla de Lobos

Nearest Town or City:
Punta del Este, , Uruguay

Location: Southeast coast of Uruguay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
Armada Nacional

Website: http://www.armada.gub.uy/dimat/sohma/Faros/isla_de_lobos.htm

Tower Height: 193

Height of Focal Plane: 217

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds, visible for 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical concrete tower, red and white lantern, dwelling attached.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1857

Date Present Tower Built: 1907

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History