Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dukato Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Doukato Light

Also known as: Akra Dhoukaton Light

Nearest Town or City:
Vassiliki, , Greece

Location: SW tip of Lefkada Island, Ionian Sea.

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Notes:
It was once believed that this location was the end of the western world, and that it was a door into the underworld. The priests of Apollo's temple would leap from the cliff, as did those hoping to cure certain ailments. The most famous leaper was the poet Sappho, who leaped to put an end to her life out of unrequited love for a man.

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 229

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds; range 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical concrete tower on dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1890

Date Present Tower Built: 1890

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History