Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Martín García Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Martin Garcia

Nearest Town or City:
Isla Martín García, , Argentina

Location: Isla Martín García, mouth of Uruguay River.

Managing Organization:
Provincia de Buenos Aires

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by a light on a semaphore tower.

Tower Height: 42

Description of Tower: White cylindrical brick and stone tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Date Deactivated: 1938

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History