Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Genesee Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Genesee West Pier Head Light

Also known as: Genesee Beacon

Nearest Town or City:
Rochester, New York, United States

Location: End of west pier, Port of Genesee, Genesee River, Lake Ontario.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Notes:
For some years (1884-1902), this light served as the front light in a range. The front light was an iron tower.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1838: wooden tower; 1854: wooden tower; 1881: cast iron tower; 1881: white, conical cast iron tower. 1884: Pyramidal wooden tower. 1931: 31-foot-tall red skeleton tower.

Date Established: 1838

Date Deactivated: 1902

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History