Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: East Point Lighthouse (BC)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Saturna Island Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Saturna, British Columbia, Canada

Location: Saturna Island, Strait of Georgia.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Stan Severi

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

Description of Tower: Red square pyramidal skeletal tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1888: White, square pyramidal wooden tower.

Date Established: 1888

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1970s

Date Automated: 1996

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: ? Ritchie (1947-1960)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History