Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tarpaulin Cove Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Naushon Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Gosnold, Massachusetts, United States

Location: Tarpaulin Cove on Naushon Island, Elizabeth Islands.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Cuttyhunk Historical Society

Telephone: 508-984-4611

Website: http://www.cuttyhunk.com/historical.html

Contact Address Information:
23 Tower Hill Road
Cuttyhunk
Massachusetts, 02713, United States

Notes:
A privately owned lighthouse was maintained at Tarpaulin Cove from 1759 to 1818. It was replaced by a government lighthouse on 1818.

Tower Height: 28

Height of Focal Plane: 78

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every six seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical brick tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
None.

Earlier Towers?
1759: Privately operated light; 1818:: 38-foot stone tower.

Date Established: 1818

Date Present Tower Built: 1891

Date Automated: 1941

Optics: 1856: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now 300 mm.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Tarpaulin Cove Light is difficult to see except by private boat. Naushon Island is privately owned and is not accessible to the general public. The Cuttyhunk Historical Society may offer occasional open houses.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Zaccheus Lumbert (1759-1764); various Cove Tavern keepers (1764-1817); John Geyer (1818-1852); Joseph R. Luce (1852-1853); Nathan Clifford, Jr. (1853-1861); Abraham C. White (1861-1864) Samuel E. Skiff (1864-1869); William E. Skiff (1869-1871); Richard Norton (1871-1882); Calvin N. Adams (1882-1886); Frank S. Carson (1886-1910); George A. Howard (1910-1912); George T. Gustavus (assistant, 1910-?); Frederick W. Field (1912-1916); Carl Hill (1916-1920); Frank Allen Davis (1920-1928); Tolman Spencer (1928-1941).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History