Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mudouyu Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mudou Island Light

Also known as: Mu Tou Hsu (Mu Tou Yu, Mu-t'ou Hsu) Light

Nearest Town or City:
Makung, , Taiwan

Location: Northernmost island in the Penghu group of islands, off west coast of Taiwan.

Managing Organization:
Directorate General of Customs

Notes:
This is the tallest iron lighthouse in East Asia.

Tower Height: 131

Height of Focal Plane: 160

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 20 seconds; range 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical cast-iron tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1902

Date Present Tower Built: 1902

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
You can fly to Makung from Taiwan or get a boat from Kaohsiung. To visit the smaller islands you need to charter a boat.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History