Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Vrac'h Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de l'ile Vrac'h

Also known as: L'Ile Vrac'h Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ile Vrac'h, , France

Location: Northern Finistère, estuary of Aber Wrac’h, Brittany.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: Quick flashing red.

Description of Tower: White square tower attached to dwelling. (Lantern was replaced by a mast in 1973.)

This light is operational

Date Established: 1845

Date Present Tower Built: 1845

Date Automated: 1973

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Directions:
L'ile Vrac'h is reached by ferry from Ile Vierge.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History