Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kermorvan Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de Kermorvan

Nearest Town or City:
Kermorvan, , France

Location: Tip of Pointe de Kermorvan, north side of harbor of Le Conquet, Finistère.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square white stone tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1880

Date Present Tower Built: 1880

Date Automated: 1994

Fog Signal: Blast every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History