Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Anzio Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro di Anzio

Also known as: Capo d'Anzio Light

Nearest Town or City:
Anzio, , Italy

Location: Latium region, west coast of Italy.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
This lighthouse was formerly painted in black and white bands, and is still described as such in NGA, but recent photos show the tower as being entirely white.

Tower Height: 68

Height of Focal Plane: 121

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round tower on a square dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1870

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History