Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: IJmuiden Front Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Laaglicht

Nearest Town or City:
IJmuiden, , Netherlands

Location: Noord-Holland Province, west of Amsterdam.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Min. of Traffic, Public Works & Water Management

Notes:
The IJmuiden range lights were established to guide vessels into the Amsterdam Ship Canal. Although light lists in the late 19th and early 20th centuries always describe the tower as painted in red and white bands, old color postcards generally show black and white bands. Originally, the tower was 115 feet tall, but in 1909, the upper portion was removed and relocated to Vlieland, where it became the new lighthouse there (see the record for Vuurduin). The remaining portion of the tower in IJmuiden, now 79 feet tall, was fitted with a new lantern and completely repainted in a red-brown color. Near the lighthouse is a recently-constructed three-story building housing the harbor control center and a restaurant. A lantern from this lighthouse is now at the Velserkom, a street in downtown Ijmuiden.

Tower Height: 79

Height of Focal Plane: 102

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light visible for 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical red-brown cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1878

Date Present Tower Built: 1878

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History