Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Queenscliff Low Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Phillip Heads Low Light

Also known as: White Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Queenscliff, Victoria, , Australia

Location: Port Phillip Heads, Port Phillip Bay,


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
Port of Melbourne Corporation

Website: http://www.portofmelbourne.com

Notes:
This is the front light of a range; the Shortland Bluff Rear (Black Lighthouse) is the rear light.

Tower Height: 73

Height of Focal Plane: 93

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white with red and green sectors.

Description of Tower: White conical stone tower, green lantern, red vertical rectangular daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1854: Wooden tower (moved to Point Lonsdale, where it remained in use until 1902).

Date Established: 1854

Date Present Tower Built: 1863

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History