Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Eastern Lighthouse (Australia)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Dromana Lighthouse

Also known as: Rosebud Lighthouse, McCrae Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
McCrae, Victoria, , Australia

Location: South Channel of eastern side of Port Phillip Bay.

Managing Organization:
McCrae Foreshore Committee

Notes:
This lighthouse once operated as the South Channel Rear Range Light, with the South Channel Pile Light serving as the front light. The surrounding area is managed by Parks Victoria as the Rosebud Foreshore Reserve.

Tower Height: 110

Description of Tower: White, hexagonal pyramidal skeletal iron tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1874

Date Deactivated: 1994

Current Use: Historic monument.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History