Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Morro Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Morro Castle Lighthouse

Also known as: El Morro Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Havana, , Cuba

Location: El Morro Castle, Havana Harbor, north entrance to Canal del Puerto, Straits of Florida.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Parque Histórico Militar El Morro-La Cabaña

Contact Address Information:
Habana del Este
La Habana, Cuba
Cuba

Notes:
The fortress Castillo de los Tres Reyes del Morro (El Morro Castle) was designed and built between 1589 and 1630 by military engineer Juan Bautista Antonelli.  The lighthouse was added in 1845. An earlier lighthouse was damaged by a British assault in 1762. The fort was also used as a prison for a time.

Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 144

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1845

Date Present Tower Built: 1845

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The fortress is open every day, 9 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History