Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Frouxeira Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro de A Frouxeira

Nearest Town or City:
ValdoviƱo, , Spain

Location: Northwest coast of Spain.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jose Ramon Matos Prego

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Ferrol - San Cibrao

Website: http://www.farosferrol.com/frouxe.htm

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 246

Characteristic and Range: Five white flashes every 15 seconds;

Description of Tower: Square concrete tower with green lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1994

Date Present Tower Built: 1994

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History