Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Galle Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe de Galle Light

Nearest Town or City:
Galle, , Sri Lanka

Location: On ramparts of old Dutch Fort overlooking seaward channel into Galle Harbour, southwestern Sri Lanka.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Mike Rice
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Sri Lanka Ports Authority

Notes:
The first lighthouse here built by the British in 1848 burned down in 1934.

Tower Height: 87

Height of Focal Plane: 93

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds; range 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1848: White conical tower on the southwest bastion of the fort, 80 feet tall, focal plane at 100 feet.

Date Established: 1848

Date Present Tower Built: 1939

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Nearby Lodging: The Lighthouse Hotel is located near the lighthouse -- see www.asiatours.net/srilanka/hotels/lighthouse_ge.html

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History